Skip to content
Back to guests
Guest hub

Byrne Hobart

Byrne Hobart appears in 2 indexed podcast episodes across 1 show on PodcastMentions, with linked books, timestamps, and episode context.

About Byrne Hobart
Writer at thediff.coKnown for Financial and tech analysis, Writing at thediff.co, Explaining the FTX collapse

Track Byrne Hobart appearances on Dwarkesh Podcast. Linked books include How Asia Works and Machiavelli.

Appearances2
Podcasts1
Linked books14
LatestDec 1, 2022

Books mentioned around this guest

These books appear in episodes featuring Byrne Hobart; a guest is not necessarily the speaker or recommender.

How Asia Works cover
How Asia Works

1 mention in episodes featuring Byrne Hobart

Affiliate link · opens Amazon
Machiavelli cover
Machiavelli

1 mention in episodes featuring Byrne Hobart

Affiliate link · opens Amazon
Princes of the Yan cover
Princes of the Yan

1 mention in episodes featuring Byrne Hobart

Affiliate link · opens Amazon
The Economics of World War II cover
The Economics of World War II

1 mention in episodes featuring Byrne Hobart

Affiliate link · opens Amazon
The End of History and the Last Man cover
The End of History and the Last Man
Francis Fukuyama

1 mention in episodes featuring Byrne Hobart

Affiliate link · opens Amazon search results
The Iliad cover
The Iliad

1 mention in episodes featuring Byrne Hobart

Affiliate link · opens Amazon
The Power Broker cover
The Power Broker

1 mention in episodes featuring Byrne Hobart

Affiliate link · opens Amazon
The Reckoning cover
The Reckoning

1 mention in episodes featuring Byrne Hobart

Affiliate link · opens Amazon search results
The Years of Lyndon Johnson cover
The Years of Lyndon Johnson

1 mention in episodes featuring Byrne Hobart

Affiliate link · opens Amazon
Biography of Churchill cover
Biography of Churchill
Andrew Roberts

1 mention in episodes featuring Byrne Hobart

Affiliate link · opens Amazon
Death by Regulation cover
Death by Regulation

1 mention in episodes featuring Byrne Hobart

Affiliate link · opens Amazon
Excellent Sheep cover
Excellent Sheep
William Deresiewicz

1 mention in episodes featuring Byrne Hobart

Affiliate link · opens Amazon
Podcasts featuring Byrne Hobart
Dwarkesh Podcast
2 episodes · latest Dec 1, 2022
Quick answers

Quick FAQ

Answers to common episode, podcast, book, and topic questions tied to Byrne Hobart.

Which podcast episodes feature Byrne Hobart?

Byrne Hobart - FTX, Drugs, Twitter, Taiwan, & Monasticism on Dwarkesh Podcast is the latest indexed appearance for Byrne Hobart. Other indexed episodes include Byrne Hobart - Optionality, Stagnation, and Secret Societies on Dwarkesh Podcast.

Which podcasts feature Byrne Hobart most?

Dwarkesh Podcast (2 episodes) are the strongest indexed podcast homes for Byrne Hobart.

Which books are mentioned around Byrne Hobart?

How Asia Works, Machiavelli, and Princes of the Yan are the clearest linked books around Byrne Hobart, based on transcript mentions across the indexed episodes.

What does Byrne Hobart discuss on podcasts?

Track Byrne Hobart appearances on Dwarkesh Podcast. Linked books include How Asia Works and Machiavelli.

Source moments

Indexed context

The host mentions The Power Broker while discussing biographies of influential political figures, specifically Robert Caro's work on LBJ. They note that while some economic or factual explanations in Caro's narrative may be incomplete or inaccurate, his deep psychological portraits of powerful personalities are compelling and worth reading.

The Power Broker · LBJ biography

Indexed context

The host cites The Years of Lyndon Johnson to illustrate how Robert Caro deeply interrogates his subjects, using LBJ and Adlai Stevenson as contrasting figures to explore political complexity. They mention Caro's mixed feelings—admiring LBJ's accomplishments like the Great Society while criticizing his character—to show the book's nuanced, investigative approach.

The Years of Lyndon Johnson · biography of LBJ

Indexed context

The speaker notes having read Machiavelli and reflects briefly on Machiavelli's ideas, particularly his writings about building a republic. The mention serves to invoke his political thought as background for the speaker's own reflections rather than as a detailed analysis or recommendation.

Machiavelli · Machiavelli readings

Indexed context

The host mentioned The Iliad to illustrate historical examples of leaders committing to escalating, costly decisions driven by pride and sunk-cost thinking. They compare ancient stories to modern corporate and personal decisions to show how repeated wins or ego can lead to illogical, destructive bets.

The Iliad · sunk cost fallacy

Related guests

Episodes

Clear

Search all 2 indexed appearances by title or publication date. Book selections above stay unchanged.