Skip to content
Back to The Knowledge Project
The Knowledge Project artwork
Indexed 0 mentions

Charlie Munger: The Psychology of Human Misjudgment [Outliers]

Summary, transcript quotes, and episode notes for Charlie Munger: The Psychology of Human Misjudgment [Outliers] on The Knowledge Project.

Listen
Loading the embedded player…
Context before you listen

Charlie Munger: The Psychology of Human Misjudgment [Outliers] is indexed here with episode context, audio, and transcript-derived mentions.

Episode summary
Charlie Munger spent his life studying one question: why do smart people make bad decisions? In his legendary talk The Psychology of Human Misjudgement, Munger outlined 25 psychological tendencies that quietly distort how we think. From incentives and social proof to denial, envy, and authority bias, you’ll learn how these hidden tendencies shape behavior and how to build the mental defenses that helped Munger create one of the best decision records in history. You’ll hear practical examples, powerful antidotes, and lessons you can apply to business, investing, and everyday life. ----- Chapters: (00:00) Introduction: (01:38) Pattern #1: Reward and Punishment Superresponse Tendency (05:00) Pattern #2: Liking/Loving Tendency (08:38) Pattern #3: Disliking/Hating Tendency (11:48) Pattern #4: Doubt-Avoidance Tendency (14:19) Pattern #5: Inconsistency-Avoidance Tendency (20:08) Pattern #6: Curiosity Tendency (21:30) Pattern #7: Kantian Fairness Tendency (23:32) Pattern #8: Envy/Jealousy Tendency (27:32) Pattern #9: Reciprocation Tendency (31:52) Pattern #10: Influence-from-Mere-Association Tendency (35:43) Pattern #11: Simple, Pain-Avoiding Psychological Denial (37:53) Pattern #12: Excessive Self-Regard Tendency (41:06) Pattern #13: Overoptimism Tendency (42:11) Pattern #14: Deprival-Superreaction Tendency (45:28) Pattern #15: Social-Proof Tendency (48:56) Pattern #16: Contrast-Misreaction Tendency (51:33) Pattern #17: Stress-Influence Tendency (54:20) Pattern #18: Availability-Misweighing Tendency (54:54) Pattern #19: Use-It-or-Lose-It Tendency (56:26) Pattern #20: Drug-Misinfluence Tendency (57:23) Pattern #21: Senescence-Misinfluence Tendency (58:42) Pattern #22: Authority-Misinfluence Tendency (01:01:58) Pattern #23: Twaddle Tendency (01:04:18) Pattern #24: Reason-Respecting Tendency (01:06:42) Pattern #25: Lollapalooza Tendency (01:10:28) Epilogue ----- I published the full updated version on fs.blog with his permission, we are the only website to my knowledge that had his personal permission to post it. ----- Upgrade: Get hand-edited transcripts and an ad-free experience, and so much more. Learn more @ ⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠fs.blog/membership⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠ ------ Newsletter: The Brain Food newsletter delivers actionable insights and thoughtful ideas every Sunday. It takes 5 minutes to read, and it’s completely free. See what you're missing: ⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠fs.blog/newsletter⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠ ------ Follow Shane Parrish X ⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠@ShaneAParrish⁠⁠⁠⁠⁠ Insta ⁠@farnamstreet⁠ LinkedIn ⁠Shane Parrish ------ This episode is for informational purposes only.
Book mentions0
Media mentions0
Quick answers

Quick FAQ

Answers to common summary, books, and takeaway questions for this episode.

What is Charlie Munger: The Psychology of Human Misjudgment [Outliers] about?

Summary, transcript quotes, and episode notes for Charlie Munger: The Psychology of Human Misjudgment [Outliers] on The Knowledge Project.

What are the main takeaways from Charlie Munger: The Psychology of Human Misjudgment [Outliers]?

These are the strongest takeaways surfaced by the transcript, summary copy, and linked mentions for Charlie Munger: The Psychology of Human Misjudgment [Outliers].

  • Charlie Munger spent his life studying one question: why do smart people make bad decisions? In his legendary talk The Psychology of Human Misjudgement, Munger outlined…

Which books are mentioned in Charlie Munger: The Psychology of Human Misjudgment [Outliers]?

This episode does not have extracted book mentions yet, but the page still captures the core summary, audio, and transcript context.

Why are listeners searching for Charlie Munger: The Psychology of Human Misjudgment [Outliers]?

Charlie Munger: The Psychology of Human Misjudgment [Outliers] keeps attracting summary-style searches because this page combines episode context, transcript quotes, and direct jump links back into the audio.

Books Mentioned

The full list below is ranked by how useful each mention is to a listener: stronger recommendation language, clearer quote context, and better timestamp support rise first.

No book mentions yet

This episode does not have extracted book mentions yet.

Browse book directory
Weekly source-backed picks

Get the strongest books from new The Knowledge Project episodes.

A short weekly email with transcript-backed book recommendations, source quotes, and exact moments from recently indexed episodes.

One useful email a week. Unsubscribe anytime.

Movies & Documentaries Mentioned

No movie or documentary mentions yet

This episode does not have extracted media mentions yet.