Skip to content
Back to Stuff You Should Know
Stuff You Should Know artwork
Indexed 1 mentions

Selects: Sammy Davis Jr: National Treasure

Summary, books mentioned, transcript quotes, and timestamps for Selects: Sammy Davis Jr: National Treasure on Stuff You Should Know.

Books mentioned
Listen
Loading the embedded player…
Context before you listen

Selects: Sammy Davis Jr: National Treasure mentions Yes, I Can with timestamps, quotes, and episode context.

3 books from this episode

Sammy Davis Jr. wrote a bunch of memoirs and autobiographies over the years. And one of them is a very great Spinal Tap joke.

Episode summary
In this classic episode Josh and Chuck sit down and detail the complicated life of the late, great Sammy Davis Jr. See omnystudio.com/listener for privacy information.
Mention timeline

Jump between the book moments.

View every mention
Yes, I Can

Sammy Davis Jr. wrote a bunch of memoirs and autobiographies over the years. And one of them is a very great Spinal T…

Card
Book mentions1
Media mentions0
Event size14
Quick answers

Quick FAQ

Answers to common summary, books, and takeaway questions for this episode.

What is Selects: Sammy Davis Jr: National Treasure about?

Summary, books mentioned, transcript quotes, and timestamps for Selects: Sammy Davis Jr: National Treasure on Stuff You Should Know.

What are the main takeaways from Selects: Sammy Davis Jr: National Treasure?

These are the strongest takeaways surfaced by the transcript, summary copy, and linked mentions for Selects: Sammy Davis Jr: National Treasure.

  • Referenced books include Yes, I Can.
  • In this classic episode Josh and Chuck sit down and detail the complicated life of the late, great Sammy Davis Jr. See omnystudio.com/listener for privacy information.

Which books are mentioned in Selects: Sammy Davis Jr: National Treasure?

Yes, I Can are the clearest linked books in this episode, each tied back to transcript timestamps and quote cards.

Why are listeners searching for Selects: Sammy Davis Jr: National Treasure?

Selects: Sammy Davis Jr: National Treasure keeps attracting summary-style searches because this page combines episode context, transcript quotes, book references, and direct jump links back into the audio.

Books Mentioned

The full list below is ranked by how useful each mention is to a listener: stronger recommendation language, clearer quote context, and better timestamp support rise first.

Yes, I Can cover

Sammy Davis Jr. wrote a bunch of memoirs and autobiographies over the years. And one of them is a very great Spinal Tap joke.

Amazon search results · affiliate link
Find on Amazon
Weekly source-backed picks

Get the strongest books from new Stuff You Should Know episodes.

A short weekly email with transcript-backed book recommendations, source quotes, and exact moments from recently indexed episodes.

Yes, I Can
Stuff You Should Know · 20:20
Sammy Davis Jr. wrote a bunch of memoirs and autobiographies over the years. And one of them is a very great Spinal Tap joke.
One useful email a week. Unsubscribe anytime.
Shop This Episode

Pick up the books after you hear them in context.

Yes, I Can cover
Mentioned at 20:20
Yes, I Can

Sammy Davis Jr. wrote a bunch of memoirs and autobiographies over the years. And one of them is a very great Spinal Tap joke.

Amazon search results · affiliate link

Movies & Documentaries Mentioned

No movie or documentary mentions yet

This episode does not have extracted media mentions yet.