Skip to content
Back to Modern Wisdom
Modern Wisdom artwork
Indexed 1 source moments
Modern WisdomSep 10, 2018

#029 - The Human Garage - A New Approach To Optimising Human Movement

Summary, books mentioned, source context, and timestamps for #029 - The Human Garage - A New Approach To Optimising Human Movement on Modern Wisdom.

Books mentioned
Listen
Loading the embedded player…
Context before you listen

#029 - The Human Garage - A New Approach To Optimising Human Movement includes mentions of Adam Frank, with indexed source context and timestamps where available.

1 book from this episode

Indexed context: The host mentions Adam Frank in relation to a discussion about the likelihood of life existing beyond Earth. This reference serves to highlight new p…

Episode summary
Garry Lineham is a movement specialist and the Co-Founder of The Human Garage in Los Angeles. The Human Garage is home to some of Hollywood's biggest movie stars, NFL & NBA players, doctors and much more. It's about as progressive of a human movement facility as you'll find on the planet, their approach is starkly non-typical and seriously pushes boundaries in physiotherapy. Garry takes us through his entire journey and explains why The Human Garage has become one of LA's most talked about wellness facilities. Further Reading: https://www.humangarage.net/ (If you're in LA and would like to jump the queue for a consultation - mention Modern Wisdom and you'll get a priority response) Check out everything I recommend from books to products and help support the podcast at no extra cost to you by shopping through this link - https://www.amazon.co.uk/shop/modernwisdom - Get in touch. Join the discussion with me and other like minded listeners in the episode comments on the MW YouTube Channel or message me... Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/chriswillx Twitter: https://www.twitter.com/chriswillx YouTube: https://www.youtube.com/ModernWisdomPodcast Email: https://www.chriswillx.com/contact
Mention timeline

Jump between the book moments.

View every mention
Adam Frank

The host mentions Adam Frank in relation to a discussion about the likelihood of life existing beyond Earth. This ref…

Card
Book mentions1
Media mentions0
Quick answers

Quick FAQ

Answers to common summary, books, and takeaway questions for this episode.

What is #029 - The Human Garage - A New Approach To Optimising Human Movement about?

Summary, books mentioned, source context, and timestamps for #029 - The Human Garage - A New Approach To Optimising Human Movement on Modern Wisdom.

What are the main takeaways from #029 - The Human Garage - A New Approach To Optimising Human Movement?

These themes are drawn from the indexed episode description and linked mentions for #029 - The Human Garage - A New Approach To Optimising Human Movement.

  • The conversation centers on life in the universe.
  • Referenced books include Adam Frank.
  • Related interests include Individuals interested in astrobiology and the search for extraterrestrial life..
  • Garry Lineham is a movement specialist and the Co-Founder of The Human Garage in Los Angeles. The Human Garage is home to some of Hollywood's biggest movie stars, NFL &…

Which books are mentioned in #029 - The Human Garage - A New Approach To Optimising Human Movement?

Adam Frank are the clearest linked books in this episode, each tied back to source cards and timestamps where available.

How can I check the source context for #029 - The Human Garage - A New Approach To Optimising Human Movement?

This page brings together episode context, book references, and links back to the source audio. Indexed descriptions help locate a passage; listening to the episode provides its original wording and context.

Topics in this conversation

Explore the subjects connected to the book mentions below.

Mention types
Passing Reference(1)
Related interests
Individuals interested in astrobiology and the search for extraterrestrial life.

Books Mentioned

The full list below is ranked by how useful each mention is to a listener: stronger recommendation language, clearer source context, and better timestamp support rise first.

Adam Frank cover
Best for Individuals interested in astrobiology and the search for extraterrestrial life.Often cited around life in the universe

Indexed context

I recently did a podcast with Adam Frank, who wrote a book and recently did publish a paper on exactly that, what the likelihood is of us being alone in the universe.

View mention details
Sentiment: Passing Reference
For: Individuals interested in astrobiology and the search for extraterrestrial life.
Indexed context: Adam Frank will be... We'll be very happy to hear that.
The host mentions Adam Frank in relation to a discussion about the likelihood of life existing beyond Earth. This reference serves to highlight new perspectives on the topic based on recent findings from NASA and UCLA.
Direct Amazon listing · affiliate link
Check price
Book picks by email

Get more book picks with podcast context.

Sign up for book picks with source context and links to the original conversations.

Adam Frank
Modern Wisdom · 47:30
Indexed context: The host mentions Adam Frank in relation to a discussion about the likelihood of life existing beyond Earth. This reference serves to highlight new p…
Register your interest in podcast book picks.
Shop This Episode

Pick up the books after you hear them in context.

Adam Frank cover
Mentioned at 47:30
Adam Frank

The host mentions Adam Frank in relation to a discussion about the likelihood of life existing beyond Earth. This reference serves to highlight new…

Direct Amazon listing · affiliate link

Movies & Documentaries Mentioned

No movie or documentary mentions yet

This episode does not have extracted media mentions yet.