William Wordsworth
Listen before buying
William Wordsworth comes up on The Rest Is History, with transcript quotes, timestamps, and episode context.
William Wordsworth appears 1 time across 1 podcast episode on 1 show, with transcript quotes and timestamps.
“Poets of romantic weather forecasting like William Wordsworth continued to describe the revolution as a very cyclonic disturbance.”
Why people keep bringing this up
The host references William Wordsworth to illustrate how romantic poets perceived the French Revolution. Wordsworth's depiction highlights the shift from an invigorating storm to a destructive force, emphasizing the darker turn of events during this historical period.
William Wordsworth most often appears in conversations about Romantic poets and revolution.
Recent linked podcasts include The Rest Is History, giving you a quick path from the book back to the shows where it actually came up.
The host references William Wordsworth to illustrate how romantic poets perceived the French Revolution. Wordsworth's depiction highlights the shift from an invigorating storm to a destructive force, emphasizing the darker turn of events during this historical period.
Recent show rotation: The Rest Is History.
Fastest path back to the source: the strongest indexed mention lands at 1:00:04 in the episode where we captured it.
Quick FAQ
Answers to common book, episode, podcast, and guest questions.
Which episode mentioned William Wordsworth?
503. The French Revolution: Bloodbath in Paris (Part 1) on The Rest Is History is one of the clearest indexed episodes that mentioned William Wordsworth. The first indexed transcript timestamp lands at 1:00:04.
Which podcast mentioned William Wordsworth?
The Rest Is History is the main indexed podcast currently tied to William Wordsworth.
Who mentioned William Wordsworth on podcasts?
PodcastMentions ties William Wordsworth to The Rest Is History, but the underlying mentions do not yet expose stable guest names for every episode.
Why do podcast guests bring up William Wordsworth?
The host references William Wordsworth to illustrate how romantic poets perceived the French Revolution. Wordsworth's depiction highlights the shift from an invigorating storm to a destructive force, emphasizing the darker turn of events during this historical period. It most often appears in conversations about Romantic poets and revolution.
Mentions across episodes
Every mention card links back to the episode page and exact transcript anchor.
“Poets of romantic weather forecasting like William Wordsworth continued to describe the revolution as a very cyclonic disturbance.”
