Skip to content
Transcript-backed recommendation · Direct Amazon product page
Back to books
Why this book comes up
Book

origin of species

Charles Darwin
Mentions12
Episodes12
Podcasts4

Listen before buying

origin of species by Charles Darwin comes up on Modern Wisdom and The Joe Rogan Experience, including episodes with George MacGill and David Buss, with transcript quotes, timestamps, and episode context.

origin of species by Charles Darwin appears 12 times across 12 podcast episodes on 4 shows, with transcript quotes and timestamps.

If let's say a book's been around, like the Origin of Species by Charles Darwin, it's been around for a couple of hundred years.

Best episode to start with
#069 - George MacGill - Mental Models 101 - How To Make Better Decisions on Modern Wisdom
Why people keep bringing this up

The book 'The Origin of Species' by Charles Darwin continues to be a focal point in various podcast discussions, highlighting its enduring relevance in contemporary debates about evolution and societal implications. For instance, in 'The Diary Of A CEO with Steven Bartlett,' the book is referenced in relation to the concept of survival of the fittest and its impact on societal care for marginalized individuals. Similarly, episodes of 'Modern Wisdom' delve into Darwin's contributions to evolutionary biology, discussing topics such as speciation and sexual selection, showcasing the book's foundational role in these discussions.

Podcasts like 'Joe Rogan Experience' and 'The Rest Is History' also contribute to the ongoing conversation about Darwin's work. Guests on these shows frequently cite 'The Origin of Species' when exploring themes of evolution, adaptation, and the historical context of Darwin's theories. This consistent mention across multiple platforms underscores the book's significance in understanding both biological and social frameworks, ensuring its place in modern discourse.

Recommendation signals

The host mentions Darwin in the context of a kleptomaniac who was given various books, including one by Darwin, while posing as a Polish count. This reference serves to illustrate the character's eccentricity and the absurdity of his situation.

The host discusses Charles Darwin's contributions to natural history, particularly through his seminal work, 'Origin of Species.' This book is highlighted as a foundational text that shaped the understanding of evolution and its implications for human history and society.

The host mentions 'Origin of Species' to illustrate the concept of the Lindy effect, emphasizing that works which have stood the test of time are likely to remain relevant. This serves as a critique of modern content that lacks longevity and foundational value.

Best for
Listeners interested in historical crime storiesStudents and enthusiasts of natural history and evolutionReaders interested in timeless literature and critical thinkingStudents and scholars of evolutionary biology
Where it keeps coming up

Recent show rotation: Modern Wisdom, The Joe Rogan Experience, and The Rest Is History.

Guests tied to these mentions include George MacGill, David Buss, Robert Epstein, and Matt Ridley.

Fastest path back to the source: the strongest indexed mention lands at 32:11 in the episode where we captured it.

Quick answers

Quick FAQ

Answers to common book, episode, podcast, and guest questions.

Which episode mentioned origin of species?

#069 - George MacGill - Mental Models 101 - How To Make Better Decisions on Modern Wisdom is one of the clearest indexed episodes that mentioned origin of species by Charles Darwin. Other indexed episodes include #1959 - David Buss on The Joe Rogan Experience and #2201 - Robert Epstein on The Joe Rogan Experience. The first indexed transcript timestamp lands at 32:11.

Which podcast mentioned origin of species?

Modern Wisdom, The Joe Rogan Experience, and The Rest Is History are the main indexed podcasts currently tied to origin of species by Charles Darwin.

Who mentioned origin of species on podcasts?

George MacGill, David Buss, and Robert Epstein are the main guests currently tied to mentioning origin of species by Charles Darwin.

Why do podcast guests bring up origin of species?

The host mentions Darwin in the context of a kleptomaniac who was given various books, including one by Darwin, while posing as a Polish count. This reference serves to illustrate the character's eccentricity and the absurdity of his situation. It most often appears in conversations about Impersonation and crime, Darwin's impact on science, and importance of classic literature.

Source material

Mentions across episodes

Every mention card links back to the episode page and exact transcript anchor.

The excerpt discusses the longevity of books and mentions 'Origin of Species' as an example of a book that has been around for a couple of hundred years.

Sentiment: Deep Dive
For: Readers interested in timeless literature and critical thinking
Key quote: If let's say a book's been around, like the Origin of Species by Charles Darwin, it's been around for a couple of hundred years.
The host mentions 'Origin of Species' to illustrate the concept of the Lindy effect, emphasizing that works which have stood the test of time are likely to remain relevant. This serves as a critique of modern content that lacks longevity and foundational value.

Darwin's first book on the origin of species was all about survival, adaptations to survival, and the hostile forces of nature.

Sentiment: Deep Dive
For: Students and enthusiasts of psychology and evolutionary biology
Key quote: And so that's really what his first book on the origin of species was all about.
The host discusses Darwin's theories, particularly focusing on sexual selection and its implications for understanding human mating strategies. This leads to a deeper exploration of how Darwin's work, especially 'The Origin of Species', laid the groundwork for these evolutionary concepts.

It was eye opening for me to read this book because that's what he keeps saying. He keeps saying, look, I know this sounds nutty, but it's much better than any other crazy story that you're going to tell.

Sentiment: Deep Dive
For: Individuals interested in evolution and consciousness
Key quote: And I recently reread Darwin's magnum opus just to see what he actually said.
The host mentions Darwin to highlight the tentative nature of his theories on evolution and how they contrast with the certainty often attributed to them. This serves as a foundation for discussing the complexity of consciousness and the uniqueness of individual brains.

Darwin mentioned the idea of sexual selection in The Origin of Species, suggesting that if a man can produce a beautiful bantam in a short time, then why can't a female produce a beautiful male in over a thousand generations?

Sentiment: Critical Analysis
For: Students of evolutionary biology and gender studies
Key quote: The evidence speaks trumpet-tongued in his favor, which is such a nice phrase, I think.
The host discusses Darwin's concept of sexual selection as presented in 'The Origin of Species' and highlights the initial ridicule he faced for this idea. The conversation emphasizes the implications of female agency in mate selection and critiques the societal norms of Victorian England that resisted such notions.

The speaker references 'The Origin of Species' in the context of discussing evolution and speciation.

Sentiment: Deep Dive
For: Individuals interested in evolutionary biology and philosophy.
Key quote: Evolution is change over time.
The host discusses the complexities of evolution and how it relates to the book 'The Origin of Species.' They emphasize that evolution is not just about the existence of a creator but about the changes that occur over time in species.

Darwin's foundational work on the theory of evolution by natural selection.

Sentiment: Deep Dive
For: Students and enthusiasts of natural history and evolution
Key quote: Charles Darwin, who we mentioned is the greatest biologist of his age, Origin of Species, Theory of Evolution by Natural Selection, and so on.
The host discusses Charles Darwin's contributions to natural history, particularly through his seminal work, 'Origin of Species.' This book is highlighted as a foundational text that shaped the understanding of evolution and its implications for human history and society.

The excerpt references Darwin's 'The Origin of Species' in the context of survival of the fittest and its implications on societal care for the marginalized.

Sentiment: Critical Analysis
For: Individuals interested in the intersection of biology and ethics
Key quote: Sort of. You read something like the origin of species, though.
The host discusses how Darwin's ideas in 'The Origin of Species' relate to moral implications in society. They critique the application of evolutionary theory to justify moral positions, highlighting the tension between biological determinism and ethical considerations.

The speaker mentions waiting for a significant figure in neuroscience akin to Darwin, implying the importance of his theories.

Sentiment: Deep Dive
For: Students and professionals in neuroscience
Key quote: We're waiting on our Einstein. We're waiting on our Darwin.
The host discusses the challenges faced in neuroscience, particularly regarding the understanding of consciousness. They reference Darwin to emphasize the need for a groundbreaking figure in the field, akin to how Darwin transformed biology.

The speaker discusses Darwin's 1859 book, noting that it addresses the problem of speciation, which Darwin did not solve.

Sentiment: Critical Analysis
For: Students and scholars of evolutionary biology
Key quote: So to call his book The Origin of Species is a bit of a misnomer.
The host discusses the limitations of Darwin's work in 'The Origin of Species' and how it did not adequately address the complexities of speciation. They argue that Darwin's title is misleading, suggesting it should focus more on adaptations rather than the origin of species.

Darwin delegated this whole army of fact-gathering assistants to collect data for the origin of species.

Sentiment: Passing Reference
For: Individuals interested in history and productivity
Key quote: Darwin delegated this whole army of fact-gathering assistants to collect data for the origin of species.
The host mentions 'Origin of Species' in the context of discussing how Charles Darwin utilized a team of assistants to gather data for his groundbreaking work. This highlights the importance of collaboration and delegation in achieving significant accomplishments throughout history.

A book by Darwin is mentioned in the context of items given to Ostrog by a schoolteacher.

Sentiment: Passing Reference
For: Listeners interested in historical crime stories
Key quote: he also wears often clerical garb, um, like Calvin Robinson, like the, uh, self-styled priest, Calvin Robinson.
The host mentions Darwin in the context of a kleptomaniac who was given various books, including one by Darwin, while posing as a Polish count. This reference serves to illustrate the character's eccentricity and the absurdity of his situation.

The scientific dimension of it, Darwin's Origin of Species, had come out a decade before, influencing notions of racial superiority.