Better Never to Have Been
Listen before buying
Better Never to Have Been by David Benatar comes up on Modern Wisdom, including episodes with Cosmic Skeptic and Alex O'Connor, with transcript quotes, timestamps, and episode context.
Better Never to Have Been by David Benatar appears 2 times across 2 podcast episodes on 1 show, with transcript quotes and timestamps.
“Bennet's book is, is, uh, it, the first chapter or maybe the second, uh, is arguing that even if your life is mostly pleasure and just a little bit of suffering, it's still not worth beginning.”
Why people keep bringing this up
David Benatar’s Better Never to Have Been is invoked on Modern Wisdom when guests address the moral weight of suffering versus pleasure and the ethics of procreation. In episode #484 with Cosmic Skeptic the conversation references that the book discusses the nature of suffering and pleasure and their asymmetry, arguing against bringing children into existence even if life has mostly pleasure; the episode’s framing around “8 Impossible Thought Experiments” aligns with treating the book as a challenge to common intuitions. In episode #1012 with Alex O’Connor and Joe Folley the book is described more colloquially as sounding like an account of how terrible life is, signaling its role as a provocative counterpoint in debates about wellbeing and melancholy.
Both mentions occur on the same podcast (Modern Wisdom, episodes #484 and #1012), which suggests the book is used there as a touchstone for thought experiments and for discussions linking intelligence, depression, and existential evaluation. The latest mention in the provided dataset is dated 2025-10-27.
The host discusses antinatalism and introduces David Benatar's book as a significant philosophical work on the morality of procreation. He emphasizes that Benatar's arguments challenge conventional views on life and suffering, making it a thought-provoking read.
The host mentions David Benatar's book to explore the complex relationship between suffering and pleasure in moral decision-making. Benatar's arguments challenge the notion that life, even with some pleasure, is worth beginning due to the inherent suffering involved.
Recent show rotation: Modern Wisdom.
Guests tied to these mentions include Cosmic Skeptic, Alex O'Connor, and Joe Folley.
Fastest path back to the source: the strongest indexed mention lands at 31:49 in the episode where we captured it.
Quick FAQ
Answers to common book, episode, podcast, and guest questions.
Which episode mentioned Better Never to Have Been?
#484 - Cosmic Skeptic - 8 Impossible Thought Experiments on Modern Wisdom is one of the clearest indexed episodes that mentioned Better Never to Have Been by David Benatar. Other indexed episodes include #1012 - Alex O’Connor & Joe Folley - Is Being Smart Worth the Depression? on Modern Wisdom. The first indexed transcript timestamp lands at 31:49.
Which podcast mentioned Better Never to Have Been?
Modern Wisdom is the main indexed podcast currently tied to Better Never to Have Been by David Benatar.
Who mentioned Better Never to Have Been on podcasts?
Cosmic Skeptic, Alex O'Connor, and Joe Folley are the main guests currently tied to mentioning Better Never to Have Been by David Benatar.
Why do podcast guests bring up Better Never to Have Been?
The host discusses antinatalism and introduces David Benatar's book as a significant philosophical work on the morality of procreation. He emphasizes that Benatar's arguments challenge conventional views on life and suffering, making it a thought-provoking read. It most often appears in conversations about pessimistic philosophy discussion and moral analysis of suffering.
Mentions across episodes
Every mention card links back to the episode page and exact transcript anchor.
“Benatar's book discusses the nature of suffering and pleasure and their asymmetry, arguing against bringing children into existence even if life has mostly pleasure.”
“He wrote a book called Better Never to Have Been, which sounds like one of these sort of, you know, I'm about to write about how terrible how terrible life is.”

